Pastel Painters Society of Cape Cod

Heading East from Chatham
by Cynthia Ahern

Winter Sunset
by Carole Chisholm Garvey

FPO 2018 Awards


Best of Show - Surfacing


Award of Excellence - Autumnal Harvest


Award of Honor - Mandella

"For Pastels Only on Cape Cod, 2019"

Our annual national exhibition will take place July 17 to August 11 this year.  This event draws collectors and visitors to the Cultural Center of Cape Cod in South Yarmouth for the Opening Reception and throughout the 3 week exhibition.  

This year's Jurors are Deborah Quinn-Munson as Juror of Selection, and Nancie King Mertz, Juror of Awards.

The Opening Reception and Awards Presentation wil take place on Saturday, July 20, 2019 from 6:00 - 9:00pm.

FPO Co-Chairs: Susan Ellis and Janet Schwartz

Note:  our July Master Class with Nancie King Mertz will take place during this year's FPO.  More information at Master Classes.


 


For Pastels Only 2018 Awards List

To see the full set of images click here.

Best in Show:  Corey Pitkin “Surfacing”
Award of Excellence:  Susan Ellis “Autumnal Harvest”
Award of Honor:  William Schneider “Mandella”
Royal Talens Award:  Laurinda O’Connor “Lighting the Way”
Great American Art Works Award:  Mary Tennaro “Breaking thru the Snow”
Terry Ludwig Pastels Award: Eileen Casey “Time for Reflection”
Pastel Society of North Carolina Award:  Sheryll Reichelt “Nature’s Requitae!”
Ampersand Art Supply Award:  Jeanne Tagney “Reverie”
South Cape Artists, The Joan A. Ledwith Memorial Award: Kim Morin Weineck, “Winter Sunlight”                                                            
Liz Haywood-Sullivan Award: Shuk Susan Lee “Victoria Harbour”
Jack Richeson & Co. Award: Barbara Bemis Adams “Fresh Air”
Dakota Art Supply Award:  Diane Sawyer “ElectriCITY”
Connecticut Pastel Society Award:  Maureen Spinale “Evening Glow”
Piedmont Pastel Society Award:  Wendy McClatchy “La Serviette Bleue”
Airfloat Systems Award:  Jeanne Rosier Smith “Sunday on the River”
Jack Richeson & Co. Award:  Linda Armstrong “Twilight”
Rosalie Nadeau Award “Light Is The Subject”: Kurt Weiser “Portrait of Betula”
Pastel Society of New Hampshire Award:  Christine Bodnar “Cape Dunes”
Pastel Painters of Maine Award:  Grace DiMauro “Moody Blues”
Vermont Pastel Society Award: Janet Schwartz “Stripes”
Chicago Pastel Painters Award: Rosalie Nadeau “Red & White”
Pastel Society of America Award: Jeff Ventola “Kaleidoscope”
Jack Richeson & Co. Award: Eve Miller “Russ Point Revisited”
Diane Townsend Award: Thomas Bailey “Ochre Pond”